Innovative Tourism Development
EU4Business “Innovative Tourism for Armenia” is part of the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by German Development Cooperation GIZ under the umbrella of the Private Sector Development and TVET South Caucasus Programme.
The project started in November 2019 and will run until April 2023. EU4Business “Innovative Tourism for Armenia” is focused on the development of enhanced tourism offerings, especially in the Northern regions leading to good jobs, sustainable and competitive businesses and responsible tourism value added. It foresees the conceptualisation and implementation of three co-funded grant schemes focusing on tourism ventures. Furthermore, it includes the strengthening of the Tourism Committee, including supporting data driven tourism marketing activities.