COAF Fest: Arts, Crafts, and Music
The COAF FEST, a celebration of Arts, Crafts, and Music, took place in COAF Smart Center (Debed, Lori) on September 16. During the event, Ardēan's (author Vasken Brudian) captivating landscape art installation, a collection of 12 exquisite outdoor art pieces, inspired by the region's ancient monasteries and rich cultural heritage was unveiled.
Mr. Ara Barsam, Global Executive Director of COAF, Ms. Silja Kasmann, Deputy Head of Cooperation of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, Mr. Florian Vogt, Cultural and Economic Attaché of the German Embassy in Armenia, Ms. Letizia Carnevali, Portfolio Manager of GIZ Armenia, delivered the opening remarks at the event.
The festival brought together Armenian musical talents, skilled craftsmen, and local food producers with the aim to raise awareness of the Lori region, increase its attractiveness as a tourism destination and in general to foster economic development and growth. Music acts included renowned artists such as "Hayat Project," "Lav Eli," "Miqayel Voskanyan & Friends," "Vahagn Hayrapetyan Trio," "Bambir," and DJ Alen Hertz.
The COAF Fest is an integral component of the larger "Lori, Your Next Destination" project, a collaborative endeavor between COAF and the ITTD project, co-financed by the EU and BMZ. We, at ITTD, are very happy and proud to be part of this extraordinary initiative.
Ms. Letizia Carnevali, Portfolio Manager of GIZ Armenia noted, “I hope that this remarkable art installation will be appreciated by the locals and tourists making this region together with the beautiful nature of Lori more captivating. Memorable art installations always leave a lasting impression on visitors, making them more likely to remember and revisit the destination in the future. And such grand festivals can play a decisive role in the marketing and branding of a destination, presenting Lori as a vibrant, cultural and innovative center. I would like to thank our donors, the European Union and the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development, for believing in such projects and sharing our enthusiasm for their implementation.”