The First Accessible Hiking Trail in Armenia
On June 8, the first fully equipped accessible hiking trail in Armenia was officially opened in the area adjacent to Parz Lake of "Dilijan" National Park.
The project was realized by “Accessible Armenia” accessible  tourism development NGO within the frames of the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia (ITTD)" project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the Federal Republic of Germany.
The main mission of this project is to promote the development of inclusive and accessible infrastructures in the tourism ecosystem of Armenia. The "Circular Trail" in the "Dilijan" National Park, which has been operating as a hiking trail for years, has been adapted to the needs of people with disabilities. The technical works of the trail improvement were carried out by the team of the "Trails for Change" NGO.
The event was attended by a number of guests from the EU delegation, GIZ Armenia, Dilijan National Park, Tavush Marzpetaran, Tourism Development Agency of Tavush, various NGOs and companies related to accessible tourism.
This initiative is based on the principles of sustainability and community development of tourism.