Workation Toon Armeni is Open in Dilijan
The opening of the Workation Toon Armeni took place at the Toon Armen guesthouse in Dilijan on February 14. The project was supported through the EU4Business ITTD. It has an area of 120 sq.m and is located on the second floor of a renovated building of Toon Armeni. In the common coworking area, 18 workplaces are available, including a separate meeting room, and an outdoor terrace that can be used in warm weather. Coworking is equipped with high-speed Wi-Fi, and office equipment necessary for work and study. Hot drinks, sweets, and fruits are available for coworkers.
Workation is designed to become a new space for organizing a comfortable working atmosphere, study, and events. Coworking services can be used by both residents and guests of Dilijan. Workation is part of the Toon Armeni family complex, which includes rooms, a homemade restaurant, and a small blue building in the traditional Dilijan architectural style. The new co-working will make it possible to attract more tourists to the Toon Armeni Little Village, which will have a positive impact on the socio-economic development of the Dilijan community.
The space provides the possibility of holding master classes, presentations, exchange of experience and knowledge, and other events. In addition, the coworking team plans regularly to hold discussions and lectures related to tourism, small business, and other topics, with the active participation of citizens.
Sebastian Falck, head of the tourism component of the EU4Business ITTD, noted: "Our project aims to develop the regions of Armenia, particularly to contribute to the development of the economy in the regions. Tourism is one of the important sector of the economy. Such initiatives create new services in the regions, thanks to which the tourist stays longer in the given region or city, and therefore also spends more money, thereby contributing to the development of the economy of the region."