Armenian Startup Academy's Traction Programme Demo Day
Armenia Startup Academy hosted a Demo Day to showcase the 8 startups that have completed the Academy’s Traction Programme Batch 3.
During the programme, the 8 startups worked on the development of their sales, growth hacking, and fundraising strategies. They received guidance and mentorship from experienced professionals, including Hamlet Azarian, the CEO of Azarian Growth Agency who has a wealth of experience in consulting businesses, particularly venture-backed startups in the pre-seed, seed, and Series A stag, and Alec Beglarian, the Founder and Email Marketing & Deliverability Consultant at, who is a digital marketing, branding, and user experience expert with over 15 years of experience. Throughout the programmes the mentors worked closely with companies to providing strategic advice on building custom growth engines and help businesses succeed.
The eight startups representing a range of industries, including Edtech, healthtech, AI, and entertainment, have achieved measurable results throughout the programme.
The 14-week mentorship programme, which began in October 2022, is designed to help companies at the post-prototype stage accelerate their growth and secure funding. The program is implemented by Catalyst Foundation supported by the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” (ITTD) project. Viva-MTS, Armenia’s leading mobile telecommunications operator, joined the initiative as a corporate partner and supporter.