The Annual Science & Technology Convergence Conference - STCC) has been launched in Yerevan The Conference aims at setting a discussion platform between science, industry, technology companies, government, and investors.
STCC is organized within the framework of the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” (ITTD) project, which is co-funded by the EU and the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by German Development Cooperation (GIZ).
"Due to the coronavirus pandemic and the war, we had to cancel the conference both in 2020 and 2021," said Ashot Arzumanyan, Cofounder of one of the conference organizers Catalyst, the partner of SmartGateVC, at the opening ceremony of the Conference.
Wilhelm Hugo, the Head of the EU4Business ITTD project, highlighted such meetings and the establishment of an enabling network through them: “It is a pleasure to have an opportunity to come together, interact and discuss issues face to face.  We are looking forward to the upcoming days saturated with scientific debates and practical solutions.”
Follow the LINK to read the article.