10 Experiences from Inside Armenia
If you have ever dreamt of going to the forest just for listening to the silence, having dinner at reservoir shore, tasting the "wild" food of this or that region in the mountains and gorges, or sharing the daily life of mountain people, then next year you will have these opportunities in Tavush, Lori and Shirak.
At the beginning of 2022, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between ONEArmenia and the EU " Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” project. Within the framework of the latter, it was planned to develop through joint efforts experiential tourism in three northern provinces of Armenia. As a result of cooperation "Inside Armenia. Developing Tourism Experiences” program kicked off, within the scope of which 10 experiences have been selected.
Experiential tourism, unlike traditional tourism, involves all senses of the visitor, and in addition to classical tourist products, conveys the most important thing, i.e., the emotions.
Mediamax has talked about the project progress, expected experiences and experiential tourism with Narine Abgaryan, the coordinator of Inside Armenia program.