First gathering of Tavush Tourism Club
The first gathering of Tavush Tourism Club was held on December 24 in Dilijan Local Lore Museum and Art Gallery with about 25 participant organisations from Tavush.
The event was aimed at introducing "Strengthening the Capacity of Tourism Business Operations through Creation of Tavush Tourism Club (TTC)" project, which was financed through the EU4Business "Innovative Tourism և Technology Development for Armenia (ITTD)" project.
During the event, the goals, benefits and opportunities of TTC were presented, which the club offers to its members for capacity building and expansion. In addition, the participating companies had a chance to present themselves, network, create new connections, share experiences and shape the ground for future cooperation with the TTC.
The event was also attended by the representatives of the EU4Business "Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia" project.
"The aim of the club is to create mutually beneficial business relations between companies operating in tourism sector. Besides, there will be coaching-consulting sessions aiming to solve a number of issues of the participating companies," said Margarita Hakobjanyan, the founding director of Modus Consulting and the author of the TTC initiative.
"Such innovative approaches are very important, especially in the regions, as they change the development vector of the sphere. We are hopeful that thanks to the activities of the club, we will have more diversified and high-quality tourism products in Tavush, as well as the development of tourism on a small community scale, which is crucial for our project" said Hovhannes Kandiljyan, Northern Office Representative of ITTD.