Founding SAP Startup Factory
On June 8 SAP, a German multinational software corporation, and Business Angel Network of Armenia (BANA) announced partnership for establishment of SAP Startup Factory by BANA in Armenia.
The establishment of SAP Startup Factory by BANA in Armenia has become possible due to the support of the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia’’ project.
The Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorin, the Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia David Sahakyan, the Deputy Ambassador of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Klaus Wendelberger, Country Director of GIZ Armenia Madeleine Rauschenberger delivered speeches welcoming the event.
The SAP Startup Factory by BANA will start with running the 1st batch of acceleration of mature startups by engaging up to 10 startups. In parallel, events and activities will be organized, such as bootcamp and incubation, aiming at the enhancment of premature startups for acceleration programs.
Follow the LINK to watch the video.