Opening of Northern Regions Office
We are happy to announce, that from now on EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” projects’ Northern Regions Office is officially operating in Dilijan, at the address of 26 Komisarneri street 41/1.
The official opening ceremony of the EU ITTD Northern Regions Office took place on June 15, with the participation of representatives from European Union Delegation, GIZ, GIZ Armenia Country Office, Municipality of Dilijan, project’s partners and beneficiaries.
Regional office will support the successful implementation of the planned grant schemes and function as the project’s easy-to-reach contact point for partners and beneficiaries, regional communication hub and resource center for stakeholders from across the three northern regions – Tavush, Lori and Shirak.
Opening of EU ITTD regional office is a remarkable success and achievement not only for us as a project, but first of all for project’s beneficiaries and partners, regional small and medium enterprises and local communities. The opening of the office here in Dilijan is one another major example of EU ITTD project commitment to support comprehensive and sustainable development of Armenian regions, especially northern regions.